Who we are

The TesterJobs.co website is owned and operated by Pat Walsh of Pat Walsh IT Services. The website address is https://testerjobs.co and the contact email is info@testerjobs.co

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

User accounts

Users of the website can either remain visitors (not signed up) or sign up to the website, either manually or via their Social Media account. Signing up to the website requires collection of some personal data (as detailed below) and this data is held so that the user can have an active user profile on the website, in order to setup email alerts, saved jobs, resumes, post jobs etc

Users supply the following info on manual signup form: First Name, Last Name, Username, Email Address, Password, Type of User (Tester or Employer)

When signing up using their Social Media profile (Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn) the following info is supplied: First Name, Last Name, Email, Profile Photo (Facebook, also Cover Photo)

When posting a job, a user who is an Employer will also supply the following extra information in addition to their user profile: First Name, Last Name, Company Name, Street Address, Town/City, County, Post Code, Phone, Email Address and Payment Details. Note: Payment Details (credit card information) is not held on TesterJobs.co but instead held on the payment providers (Stripe and PayPal) websites. In order to link payments to orders, payment providers hold the following information: Name, Email Address, Billing Address.

If a user wants to post a resume(s) the following information is held: Name and Email (taken from WordPress user data), Professional Title, Location, Photo, Resume text content, Skills list, Education and Experience information, Resume/CV file.

Comments

There is no Comments feature on this website.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Users who send a message via the site’s contact form supply the following information: First Name, Last Name, Email, How they found the website, their message. The user’s contact information (First Name, Last Name, Email) is also stored in the Insightly CRM in order to enable future communication (of non-marketing type)

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Audit

The website makes use of some audit functionality – an audit plugin is used to keep an audit log of user interactions with the website and an email plugin is used to keep a log of emails sent and received by website users and website admin.

Analytics

Google Analytics is used for analytics purposes. Google Analytics data is retained for 26 months. As mentioned below, Google Analytics collects information and report website usage statistics “without personally identifying individual visitors to Google”.

Info from Google Analytics:

“Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie.”

Info on Google Analytics cookie usage.

Security

The Wordfence WAF is used to provide website security. Wordfence is GDPR compliant as detailed at https://www.wordfence.com/blog/2018/05/wordfence-is-gdpr-compliant/

Info on Wordfence cookie usage.

Who we share your data with

By default, user profile information is not shared anywhere. However, if an Employer posts a job ad their relevant information (Name, Email Address, Billing Address) will be shared with the Payment provider in order to process the transaction.

If a user has selected to sign up to the newsletter, some of their details will be shared with MailChimp. These details are: email address, first name, last name.

Transactional emails are processed using Amazon SES.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data Protection and the Information Comissioner’s Office

The Website data controller is Pat Walsh of Pat Walsh IT Services, registered with the Information Comissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk with registration number ZA274417.

Contact information

Any privacy-specific concerns can be emailed to privacy@testerjobs.co

Privacy Policy updated 25 May 2018